Home
Leadership
Public Affairs
Join Us
Family Resources
Soldier Resources
Jobs
Contact Us

 Adjutant General

RENWICK L. PAYNE
BRIGADIER GENERAL, DCARNG
Adjutant General

Brigadier General Renwick PayneBrigadier General Renwick L Payne is the Adjutant General, Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia National Guard. General Payne enlisted in 1974 and received his commission as a Second Lieutenant of Field Artillery on 17 August 1979. He holds a Bachelor of Arts Degree from Governors State University, Illinois. He is affiliated with the National Guard Association of the United States the Militia Association of New York, Association of the United States Army and the 369th Historical society. General Payne was assigned to the National Guard Bureau in October 1993 as a New York National Guardsman. He served as military assistant to the Deputy Assistant to the Secretary of the Army, Executive Officer to the Director, Army National Guard, G3/Operations Officer Army National Guard, Chief of Staff, Army National Guard and the to the Global War on Terrorism Operational Assistant to the Director of the Army National Guard. Most recently General Payne served as Assistant Adjutant General - Army, New York National Guard.

EDUCATION:

  • 1998 Governor's State University, Bachelor of Arts, University Park, Illinois
  • 2002 United States Army War College, Fellowship, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, District of Columbia
  • 2010 Joint Task Force Commanders Training Course, Colorado Springs, Colorado

ASSIGNMENTS:

  • August 1979 - February 1981, Fire Support Team Chief, 1/258th Field Artillery Battalion, Bronx, New York
  • February 1981 - January 1983, Executive Officer, Battery C, 1/258th Field Artillery Battalion, Bronx, New York
  • January 1983 - January 1989, Commander, Battery A, 1/258th Field Artillery Battalion, Bronx, New York
  • January 1989 - July 1990, Fire Direction Officer, Headquarters Battalion, 1/258th Field Artillery Battalion, Bronx, New York
  • August 1990 - December 1990, Field Artillery Intelligence Officer, 42nd Divarty, Bronx, New York
  • December 1990 - July 1991, S-1, 369th Transportation Battalion, Saudi Arabia, Operation Desert Shield / Storm
  • August 1991 - October 1993, S-1, 369th Transportation Battalion, New York, New York
  • October 1993 - July 1995, Transportation Organization Integrator, Force Management Division, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia
  • July 1995 - December 1995, Transportation Logistic Headquarters Integrator, Force Management Division, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia
  • January 1996 - March 1997, Force Integrator, Force Management Division, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia
  • March 1997 - August 1998, Executive Officer, Force Management Division, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia
  • August 1998 - April 1999, Chief, Combat Service Support Integration Branch, Force Management Division, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia
  • April 1999 - September 2000, Chief, Future Forces Integration Branch, Force Management Division, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia
  • September 2000 - July 2001, Military Assistant, Assistant Secretary of the Army, Manpower & Reserve Affairs, Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia
  • July 2001 - June 2002, Fellow, United States Army War College, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, District of Columbia
  • June 2002 - September 2002, Strategic Planner, Director's Staff Group, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia
  • September 2002 - August 2004, Chief, Readiness Division, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia
  • August 2004 - March 2005, Executive Officer to the Director, Army National Guard, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia
  • March 2005 - September 2006, G-3, Army National Guard, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia
  • September 2006 - August 2008, Chief of Staff, Army National Guard, Army National Guard Readiness Center, Arlington, Virginia
  • August 2008 - January 2010, Global War on Terrorism Operational Assistant to the Director, Army National Guard, Arlington, Virginia
  • February 2010 - May 2010, Assistant Adjutant General-Army, New York National Guard, Latham, New York
  • June 2010 - Present, Director, Joint Staff, New York Joint Force Headquarters, Latham, New York

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

  • Legion of Merit (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Army Commendation Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
  • Southwest Asia Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Service Stars)
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hour Glass and M Device)
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Kuwait Liberation Medal (Saudi Arabia)
  • Kuwait Liberation Medal (Emirate of Kuwait)
  • Army Meritorious Unit Commendation
  • Army Superior Unit Award
  • Army Staff Identification Badge

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:

  • Second Lieutenant ARNG 17 August 1979
  • First Lieutenant ARNG 16 August 1982
  • Captain ARNG 10 June 1985
  • Major ARNG 19 October 1993
  • Lieutenant Colonel ARNG 18 November 1999
  • Colonel ARNG 02 April 2003
  • Brigadier General ARNG 25 August 2008

  • (Current as of April 2011)