Home
Leadership
Public Affairs
Join Us
Family Resources
Soldier Resources
Jobs
Contact Us

ERROL R. SCHWARTZ
Major General, DCARNG
Commanding

Major General Errol R. SchwartzMajor General Errol R. Schwartz is the Commanding General, Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia National Guard. He is responsible for operational readiness and command and control of the District of Columbia Army and Air National Guard units with an authorized strength of about 2,700 Soldiers and Airmen.

The general assumed duties as the Adjutant General of the District of Columbia National Guard and Commander of the District of Columbia Army National Guard in 2003. His military career started when he enlisted in the District of Columbia Army National Guard in 1976. He was commissioned in June 1979 and appointed a platoon leader in the 104th Maintenance Company. He served in many leadership positions as a staff officer and commander. Some of his previous assignments include Battalion Commander, 372nd Military Police Battalion, Deputy Director of Information Management, Director of Logistics, Commander, 74th Troop Command, and Deputy Commanding General, District of Columbia National Guard.

EDUCATION:

  • 1980 University of the District of Columbia, Bachelor of Science, Electrical Engineering, Washington, District of Columbia
  • 1984 Central Michigan University, Master of Science, Business Management, Mount Pleasant, Michigan
  • 2000 National Defense University, Master of Science, National Security Strategy, Fort McNair, Washington, District of Columbia

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. June 1979 - February 1984, Platoon Leader, 104th Maintenance Company, District of Columbia Army National Guard
  2. February 1984 - February 1985, Maintenance Officer, 140th Transportation Motor Transport Battalion, District of Columbia Army National Guard
  3. February 1985 - January 1987, Commander, 380th Supply and Service Company, District of Columbia Army National Guard
  4. January 1987 - September 1990, State Training Officer, Headquarters, District Area Command, District of Columbia Army National Guard
  5. September 1990 - October 1991, Battalion Intelligence/Operations and Training Officer, 140th Transportation Battalion, District of Columbia Army National Guard
  6. October 1991 - June 1993, Executive Officer, 140th Transportation Motor Transport Battalion, District of Columbia Army National Guard
  7. June 1993 - October 1994, Operations and Training Officer, District of Columbia Military Academy, District of Columbia Army National Guard
  8. October 1994 - October 1994, Military Police Investigation Officer, 260th Military Police Command, District of Columbia Army National Guard
  9. October 1994 - May 1995, Executive Officer, 372nd Military Police Battalion, District of Columbia Army National Guard
  10. May 1995 - June 1996, Operations and Training Officer, 260th Military Police Command, District of Columbia Army National Guard
  11. June 1996 - February 1998, Battalion Commander, 372nd Military Police Battalion, District of Columbia Army National Guard
  12. February 1998 - January 1999, Deputy Director of Information Management, Headquarters, District Area Command, District of Columbia Army National Guard
  13. January 99 - June 01, Director of Logistics, Headquarters, District Area Command, District of Columbia Army National Guard
  14. June 01 - June 03, Commander, 74th Troop Command, District of Columbia Army National Guard
  15. June 03 - June 08, The Adjutant General - Army, Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia Army National Guard
  16. June 03 - June 08, Commander, Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia Army National Guard
  17. June 08 - Present, Commanding General, Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia National Guard

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

  • Legion of Merit
  • Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Army Commendation Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Army Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • National Defense Service Medal (with Bronze Star Device)
  • Armed Forces Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hour Glass)
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Army Reserves Component Overseas Training Ribbon (with Numeral 2)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:

  • Second Lieutenant ARNG 3 June 1979
  • First Lieutenant ARNG 2 June 1982
  • Captain ARNG 30 November 1984
  • Major ARNG 2 December 1989
  • Lieutenant Colonel ARNG 17 September 1995
  • Colonel ARNG 1 October 1999
  • Brigadier General ARNG 30 September 2005
  • Major General ARNG 27 June 2008


(Current as of September 2008)