Home
Leadership
Public Affairs
Join Us
Family Resources
Soldier Resources
Jobs
Contact Us
BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH

http://states.ng.mil/sites/DC/leadership/PublishingImages/BG%20Hinaman_web.jpgBRIGADIER GENERAL ARTHUR W. HINAMAN

 

Land Component Commander, District of Columbia

 

Brigadier General Arthur W. Hinaman is Commander, Land Component Command, of the District of Columbia National Guard.  He assumed this position in October 2009.  As Commander, Land Component Command, he is responsible for the overall readiness, training, maintenance, and operational employment of the units assigned and attached to the District of Columbia Army National Guard.

 

General Hinaman was commissioned in 1982 through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the Pennsylvania State University.  Previously, General Hinaman served in the District of Columbia National Guard as the Commander, 74th Troop Command; Chief of Staff, Army; Deputy Director of the Joint Staff; and State Army Aviation Officer.  While deployed in support of Operation Enduring Freedom, General Hinaman served as the Commander, Air Corps Advisory Group in Kabul, Afghanistan.

 

Education:

1982 The Pennsylvania State University, Bachelor of Science, Aerospace Engineering, University Park, Pennsylvania

2003 Johns Hopkins University, Master of Science, Systems Engineering, Baltimore, Maryland

2007 United States Army War College, Master of Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania

2008 Joint Task Force Commander Training Course, Colorado Springs, Colorado

2008 United States Army Logistics Management College, Combat Service Support Brigade Pre-Command Course, Fort Lee, Virginia

 

ASSIGNMENTS:           

1. April 1984 – October 1984, Aeroweapons Team Leader, C Troop, 4th Squadron, 7th Cavalry, 2nd Infantry Division, Camp Stanley, Korea

2.  October 1984 – April 1985, Aeroweapons Section Leader, C Troop, 4th Squadron, 7th Cavalry, 2nd Infantry Division, Camp Stanley, Korea

3.  May 1985 – March 1986, Aeroweapons Section Leader, C Troop, 2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault), Fort Campbell, Kentucky

4.  March 1986 – October 1986, Aeroweapons Platoon Commander, C Troop, 2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault), Fort Campbell, Kentucky

5.  October 1986 – March 1987, Aviation Maintenance Officer, Headquarters and Headquarters Troop, 2nd Squadron 17th Cavalry, 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault), Fort Campbell, Kentucky

6.  March 1987 – September 1987, Operations Officer, Aviation Company, Logistics Support Unit, Multi-National Force and Observers, Sinai, Egypt

7.  October 1987 – March 1988, Executive Officer, Aviation Company, Logistics Support Unit, Multi-National Force and Observers, Sinai, Egypt

8.  January 1989 – May 1990, Maintenance Platoon Leader, I Company, 4th Aviation, 8th Infantry Division, Finthen Army Airfield, Mainz, Germany

9.  May 1990 – May 1991, Commander, D Company, 3rd Battalion (Attack), 4th Aviation, 8th Infantry Division, Finthen Army Airfield, Mainz, Germany

10.  May 1991 – January 1992, Logistics Officer, Task Force Skyhawk, 4th Aviation Brigade, 8th Infantry Division, Finthen Army Airfield, Mainz, Germany

11.  May 1992 – June 1993, Aviation Maintenance Officer, 1st Battalion, 132nd Aviation, District of Columbia Army National Guard, Fort Belvoir, Virginia

12.  June 1993 – May 1995, Assistant S3 (Operations Officer), 1st Battalion, 132nd Aviation, District of Columbia Army National Guard, Fort Belvoir, Virginia

13.  May 1995 – October 1997, Commander, 121st Medical Company (Air Ambulance), District of Columbia Army National Guard, Fort Belvoir, Virginia

14.  October 1997 – November 2001, Assistant G3 (Operations Officer), Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia National Guard, Washington, District of Columbia

15.  November 2001 – April 2002, Commander, Task Force Capitol Guardian, District of Columbia Army National Guard, Washington, District of Columbia

16.  April 2002 – May 2002, Assistant G3 (Operations Officer), Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia National Guard, Washington, District of Columbia

17.  May 2002 – July 2002, Assistant G3 (Chief, Evaluation and Readiness Division), Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia National Guard, Washington, District of Columbia

18.  July 2002 – February 2006, State Army Aviation Officer, Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia National Guard, Fort Belvoir, Virginia

19.  March 2006 – October 2006, Vice Chief of Joint Staff, Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia National Guard, Washington, District of Columbia

20.  October 2006 – October 2007, Commander, Air Corps Advisory Group, Combined Air Power Transition Force, Combined Security Transition Command, Kabul, Afghanistan          

21.  September 2007 – March 2008, Chief of Joint Staff, Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia National Guard, Washington, District of Columbia

22.  April 2008 – September 2009, Commander, 74th Troop Command, District of Columbia Army National Guard, Washington, District of Columbia

23.  October 2009 – Present, Commander, Land Component Command, District of Columbia National Guard, Washington, District of Columbia

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Pilot in Command

Flight Hours: More than 2000

Aircraft Flown: TH-55, UH-1, AH-1, C-12, C-26

Army Aviator Wings from: Fort Rucker, Alabama

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Army Superior Unit Award

Meritorious Service Medal

Army Commendation Medal with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Army Achievement Medal with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters

Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters

National Defense Service Medal with one Bronze Service Star

Korean Defense Service Medal

Afghanistan Campaign Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with Bronze Hourglass Device

Army Service Ribbon

Overseas Service Ribbon with Numeral 4

Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon

NATO Medal

Multinational Force & Observers Medal with Numeral 2

District of Columbia Faithful Service Ribbon

District of Columbia Emergency Service Ribbon with one Bronze Service Star

District of Columbia Community Service Ribbon with one Bronze Service Star

German Armed Forces Proficiency Badge (Bronze)

German Armed Forces Marksmanship Badge (Bronze)

Master Army Aviator Badge

Parachutist Badge

Air Assault Badge

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIP & AFFILIATIONS:

National Guard Association of the District of Columbia

National Boy Scouts of America

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant 28 August 1982

First Lieutenant 6 April 1984

Captain 1 October 1986

Major 1 September 1995

Lieutenant Colonel 26 October 2000

Colonel 1 April 2004

Brigadier General 14 February 2011