Home
Leadership
Public Affairs
Join Us
Family Resources
Soldier Resources
Jobs
Contact Us

KENNY RICKET
Brigadier General, DCARNG
Director, Joint Staff - District of Columbia

Brigadier General Kenny RicketBrigadier General Kenny Ricket was selected as the Director, Joint Staff - Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia National Guard, on 27 February 2009. He is responsible for overseeing and managing the development, execution and evaluation of joint staff programs and policies pertaining to the command, control and operation of Joint functions within the District of Columbia Army and Air National Guard.

General Ricket began his military career in 1982 when he was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant in the United States Air Force. He left active duty in 1991 and joined the District of Columbia Air National Guard, where he has served in a multitude of command and staff assignments. His assignments include Base Civil Engineer; Commander, 113th Civil Engineer Squadron; Commander, 113th Mission Support Flight and 113th Support Group. General Ricket was assigned to the Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia National Guard, in 2004, where he served as Executive Support Staff Officer, Human Resource Officer/J1 and Chief of Staff.

EDUCATION:

  • 1981 North Carolina A&T State University, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering, Greensboro, North Carolina
  • 2000 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. 1. February 1982 - February 1983, Mechanical Design Engineer, 100th Civil Engineering Squadron, Beale Air Force Base, California
  2. February 1983 - August 1984, Mechanical Design Engineer, 9th Civil Engineering Squadron, Beale Air Force Base, California
  3. August 1984 - August 1985, Contract Programmer, 1605th Civil Engineering Squadron, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
  4. August 1985 - February 1986, Mechanical Design Engineer, 1605th Civil Engineering Squadron, Lajes Field, Azores, Portugal
  5. February 1986 - July 1986, Student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
  6. July 1986 - March 1990, Manager, Prime Base Engineer Emergency Force, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois
  7. April 1990 - July 1991, Command Environmental Planner, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois
  8. August 1991 - July 1995, Deputy Base Civil Engineer, 113th Civil Engineer Squadron, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland
  9. August 1995 - October 1997, Base Civil Engineer, 113th Civil Engineer Squadron, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland
  10. November 1997 - October 2000, Commander, 113th Civil Engineer Squadron, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland
  11. November 2000 - October 2002, Commander, 113th Mission Support Flight, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland
  12. November 2002 - September 2004, Commander, 113th Mission Support Group, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland
  13. September 2004 - September 2005, Director, Human Resources Office, Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia National Guard, Washington, District of Columbia
  14. September 2005 - February 2009, Chief of Staff, Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia National Guard, Washington, District of Columbia
  15. February 2009 - Present, Director, Joint Staff, Joint Force Headquarters, District of Columbia National Guard, Washington, District of Columbia

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

  • Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Air Force Commendation Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Air Force Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award (1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
  • National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze star)
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Air Force Overseas Service Ribbon Short Tour
  • Air Force Longevity Service Award (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with "M" Device and Numeral 3)
  • Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
  • Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:

  • Second Lieutenant 7 February 1982
  • First Lieutenant 7 February 1984
  • Captain 7 February 1986
  • Major 10 February 1992
  • Lieutenant Colonel 11 January 1998
  • Colonel 1 December 2002
  • Brigadier General 27 February 2009

(Current as of July 2009)