Home
History
About Us
News
Leadership
Resources
Careers
Go Search
Home > Leadership > Commander, Army National Guard

Commander, Land Component Command,
Massachusetts Army National Guard

Brigadier General Paul G. Smith

Brigadier General Paul G. Smith is currently assigned as Commander, Land Component Command, Massachusetts Army National Guard in December 2012.  He is the senior Army officer in the force, advises the Adjutant General regarding Army issues, and is responsible for all aspects of training, readiness, and force development for the Massachusetts Army National Guard. He oversees the State Partnership Program with the Republic of Paraguay, chairs the R3SP Council, directs the Alcohol and Drug Interdiction Council, and co-chairs the Joint Diversity Executive Council. Brigadier General Smith is the Dual Status Commander for Massachusetts and recently served in that capacity during Hurricane Sandy (October 2012). He has also served as the Joint Task Force Commander during Operation Tornado Response (June 2011), Hurricane Irene Response (August 2011), Operation Harvest Snow (October 2011), and Winter Storm Nemo Response (February 2013). He has been appointed as the Northeast Representative to the National Guard Bureau Joint Diversity Executive Council and is the Governor's designated Commissioner to the Military Interstate Children's Compact Commission.

Brigadier General Smith received his commission through the Worcester Polytechnic Institute ROTC Program. He has served as a commander at company, battalion, and brigade levels. He is a 2005 graduate of the United States Army War College and served as a visiting instructor in 2006.

EDUCATION:
1980 Fitchburg State College, Bachelor of Science, cum laude, Special Education, Fitchburg, Massachusetts
1984 Anna Maria College, Master of Arts, Counseling Psychology, Paxton, Massachusetts
2005 United States Army War College, Master of Science, Strategic Studies, Carlisle, Pennsylvania
2009 United States Northern Command, Joint Task Force Commanders’ Course, Colorado Springs, Colorado
2010 United States Northern Command, Dual Status Commanders’ Course, Colorado Springs, Colorado

ASSIGNMENTS:

  1. February 1979 to November 1985, Platoon Leader, Company B, 26th Supply and Transport Battalion, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Framingham, Massachusetts
  2. November 1985 to March 1988, Motor Officer, Headquarters, 26th Supply and Transport Battalion, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Framingham, Massachusetts
  3. March 1988 to July 1988, Commander, Headquarters and Headquarters Detachment, 726th Main Support Battalion, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Natick, Massachusetts
  4. July 1988 to April 1993, Commander, Company A, 726th Main Support Battalion, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Marlboro, Massachusetts
  5. April 1993 to January 1995, Commander, 26th Personnel Service Company, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Lexington, Massachusetts
  6. January 1995 to August 1998, S-2/3 Officer, 101st Quartermaster Battalion, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Framingham, Massachusetts 
  7. August 1988 to July 2000, Executive Officer, 101st Quartermaster Battalion, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Framingham, Massachusetts 
  8. July 2000 to November 2003, Commander, 101st Quartermaster Battalion, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Framingham, Massachusetts
  9. November 2003 to June 2004, Deputy Director of Public Affairs, Joint Force Headquarters, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Milford, Massachusetts
  10. June 2004 to February 2006, Director of Public Affairs, Joint Force Headquarters, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Milford, Massachusetts
  11. February 2006 to September 2008, Commander, 51st Troop Command, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Reading, Massachusetts
  12. September 2008 to June 2009, Commander, 26th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Reading, Massachusetts
  13. June 2009 to Present, Assistant Adjutant General – Army, Joint Force Headquarters, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Hanscom AFB, Massachusetts 
  14. December 2013 to Present, Land Component Commander, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Joint Force Headquarters, Hanscom AFB, Massachusetts

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

  • Meritorious Service Medal (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Commendation Medal (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Achievement Medal
  • Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Army Reserve Overseas Training Ribbon
  • Massachusetts Emergency Service Ribbon
  • Medalla de Honor del CECOPAZ (Republic of Paraguay)

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION:

Assistant Principal of Oakmont Regional High School located in Ashburnham, Massachusetts. Oakmont is a 700 student comprehensive high school in a rural area noted for its athletic teams, artistic accomplishments, and high academic achievement.

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFILIATIONS:

  • United States Army War College Foundation
  • Association of the First Corps of Cadets
  • National Guard Association of Massachusetts
  • Minuteman Chapter, Association of Quartermasters

OTHER ACHIEVMENTS:

Member, Joint Diversity Executive Council, National Guard Bureau
Distinguished Order of St. Martin, Association of Quartermasters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS:

  • Second Lieutenant ARNG 6 February 1979
  • First Lieutenant ARNG 5 February 1982
  • Captain ARNG 29 January 1986
  • Major ARNG 15 December 1993
  • Lieutenant Colonel ARNG 26 October 2000
  • Colonel ARNG 22 May 2006
  • Brigadier General ARNG 22 December 2010

(Current as of March 2013)