Home
Air
Army
Ceremonial Units
Education
Employment
Family Programs
Public Affairs
Recruiting
Resources
USPFO
 
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Army > 43rd Military Police Brigade

 Content Editor Web Part

BRIGADIER GENERAL KEVIN R. MCBRIDE

Commander, 43rd Military Police Brigade BG Kevin McBride 43rd MP BDE

Brigadier General Kevin R. McBride assumed command of the 43rd Military Police Brigade, Rhode Island Army National Guard on February 15, 2003. As the Commander of the 43rd Military Police Brigade, he is responsible for the command and control, administration, training and logistical support for all subordinate units to ensure combat readiness.

General McBride received his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of Rhode Island in 1980. He has commanded an Attack Helicopter Battalion, a Light Utility Helicopter Battalion, and 56th Troop Command (Airborne) prior to his present assignment. General McBride served as the Commanding General for the 43rd Military Police Brigade during Operation Iraqi Freedom 05 - 07.

EDUCATION:
1980 University of Rhode Island, Bachelor of Science, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Kingston, Rhode Island
2000 United States Naval War College, Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Newport, Rhode Island

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. June 1980 - December 1980, Team Leader, Aero Weapons Platoon, D Troop, 1st Squadron, 26th Cavalry, North Kingstown, Rhode Island
2. March 1982 - December 1982, Student, Officer Rotary Wing Aviator Course, Fort Rucker, Alabama
3. December 1982 - January 1985, Section Leader, Aero Weapons Platoon, D Troop, 1st Squadron, 26th Cavalry, North Kingstown, Rhode Island
4. January 1985 - August 1986, Platoon Leader, Aero Weapons Platoon, D Troop, 1st Squadron, 26th Cavalry, North Kingstown, Rhode Island
5. August 1986 - November 1990, Commander, Company A, 1st Battalion, 126th Aviation (Attack), North Kingstown, Rhode Island
6. November 1990 - May 1994, Executive Officer, 1st Battalion, 126th Aviation (Attack), North Kingstown, Rhode Island
7. May 1994 - September 1996, Commander, 1st Battalion, 126th Aviation (Attack), North Kingstown, Rhode Island
8. September 1996 - January 1997, Commander, 1st Battalion, 126th Aviation (Light Utility Helicopter), North Kingstown, Rhode Island
9. January 1997 - August 1999, Aviation Operations Officer, Headquarters, State Area Command, Cranston, Rhode Island
10. August 1999 - June 2000, Student, United States Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island
11. June 2000 - January 2002, Director of Aviation, Headquarters, State Area Command, Cranston, Rhode Island
12. January 2002 - February 2003, Commander, 56th Troop Command (Airborne), East Greenwich, Rhode Island
13. February 2003 - Present, Commander, 43rd Military Police Brigade, Warwick, Rhode Island

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Commercial Instrument Rotary Wing
Flight Hours: More than 1,700
Aircraft Flown: AH-1F/S, OH-6A, UH-1 M/H
Aviator Wings from: Fort Rucker, Alabama

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Commendation Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
National Defense Service Medal (with Bronze Service Star)
Iraqi Campaign Medal (with 2 Bronze Service Stars)
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hour Glass and M Device)
Army Service Ribbon
Overseas Service Ribbon (with Numeral 2)
Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon (with Numeral 3)
Rhode Island Defense Service Medal
Rhode Island National Guard Service Medal (with Gold Eagle Device)
Senior Army Aviator Badge
Combat Action Badge

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION:
Vice President of Engineering for Caputo and Wick, Limited located in Rumford, Rhode Island. The company conducts Civil, Transportation, and Environmental Engineering, Land Surveying, and Environmental Permitting consulting services.

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant ARNG 01 June 1980
First Lieutenant ARNG 31 May 1983
Captain ARNG 17 October 1985
Major ARNG 06 December 1990
Lieutenant Colonel ARNG 13 December 1994
Colonel ARNG 25 May 2000
Brigadier General (Line) ARNG 01 December 2003

(Current as of July 2008)

The date of publication indicated on this biography reflects the most recent update. It does not necessarily reflect the date of printing.




[ Go Back ]