Home
Air
Army
Ceremonial Units
Education
Employment
Family Programs
Public Affairs
Recruiting
Resources
USPFO
 
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Army

 Land Component Commander


Brigadier General Charles E. Petrarca, Jr. assumed his duties as The Land Component Commander on 2 June 2012. General Petrarca has served in a variety of command and staff positions during his career. He received his commission through the Rhode Island Military Academy OCS Class of 25 in 1982. Prior to receiving his commission General Petrarca’s military career began in 1980, when he enlisted in the USAR, as an infantryman for the 76th DIV. After attending Infantry Officer Basic and serving as a company training officer, BG Petrarca transferred to the RIARNG Troop D 1st 26th Infantry Division air cavalry. Most recently, General Petrarca served as the Detention Facility Commander, responsible for the safe, care, custody and control of detainees within the Detention Facility in Parwan (DFIP), Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan. General Petrarca was directly responsible to the Commanding General, Combined Joint Interagency Task Force (CJIATF) 435 for all matters pertaining to the health, welfare, training, discipline and combat readiness of over 1400 Soldiers, Sailors and Airmen assigned to Task Force Protector.

EDUCATION:
1981 New England Institute of Technology Associates in Science, Electronics Technology
1994 Providence RI Roger Williams University, Bachelors of Science, Industrial Technology
2002 Bristol, RI Bryant University, Masters in Business and Administration Operations and Technology Management
2004 Smithfield, RI US Army War College, Strategic Studies, Carlisle, PA

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. August 1982 – May 1985, Training Officer, C, 3d BN 76th DIV IN
2. October 1985 - October 1986, Ground Scout Platoon Leader Troop D 1/26 ID Air Cavalry
3. March 1986 – September 1987, Army Aviation School
4. September 1987 – September 1988, Attack Helicopter Platoon Leader, 1/126th AVN
5. September 1988 – November 1991, Attack Company Commander, 1/126 AVN Attack
6. November 1991 – January 1994, HSC Commander, 1/126 AVN Attack
7. January 1994 – July 1994, Asst S-3, 1/126th AVN (LUH)
8. July 1994 - January 1997, S-3, 1/126th AVN (LUH)
9. January 1997 – July 2000, Executive Officer, 1/126 AVN (LUH)
10. July 2000 – January 2003, Battalion Commander, 1/126 AVN (CSAB)
11. January 2003 – July 2003, AVN DIV Commander, HQ STARC
12. July 2003 – July 2004, US Army War College
13. July 2004 – January 2005, Senior Guard Advisor, Afghanistan
14. January 2005 – October 2006, Executive Officer 56th Troop Command
15. October 2006 – November 2009, Commander 56th Troop Command
16. November 2009 – August 2010, G3, RIARNG 17. August 2010 – April 2011, Commander, 43d MP Brigade, RIARNG
18. April 2011 – March 2012, Commander, Task Force Protector, Afghanistan
19. June 2012 to present, Land Component Commander, RING

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Pilot Flight Hours: More than 1700 Aircraft flown: UH-1H, OH-58, AH-1, OH-6

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster
Army Commendation Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Reserve Component Achievement Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster and 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
National Defense Medal (with Bronze Service Star)
Afghanistan Campaign Medal (with 2 Campaign Stars)
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Gold Hourglass Device and M Device with Numeral 2)
Army Service Ribbon
Army Reserve Component Overseas Training Ribbon (with Numeral 2)
NATO Medal
The Rhode Island Star Medal
Rhode Island National Guard Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Rhode Island National Guard Service Medal (with Eagle Device) Rhode Island National Guard Emergency Ribbon
Rhode Island National Guard Recruiting Ribbon (with Oak Leaf Cluster)
Senior Army Aviator Badge
Parachutist Badge
German Armed Forces Parachutist Badge

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
2 August 1982 - Second Lieutenant
28 August 1985 - First Lieutenant
15 November 1988 - Captain
27 September 1994 Major
7 August 2000 - Lieutenant Colonel
27 September 2006 - Colonel
21 September 2010 - Brigadier General

(Current as of July 2012)


[ Go Back ]